Surigao Islands Minded Heart

FUN THINGS TO DO IN SURIGAO

Our Father (Mamanwa)

Our Father (Mamanwa)

 

Our Father (Mamanwa)

Agon papangamozo mazo maglaong kamo nga

Ama nami nga nagahela daked ka langit,
labaw gazed ya kanmong ngaran.
Harian mo kami dini ka kalibotan.
Tomanen mo isab ya kanmong naazakan dini ka kalibotan singed ka pagtoman mo daked ka kanmong hel-anan.
Tagan mo kami komang aldaw ka kinahanglan nami nga pagkaen.
Pasaylohon mo ya kanaming mga sala singed ka pagpasaylo nami ka mga nakasala kanami.
Ipaaro mo kanami ya magtintalay daw ya mga maonga.
Ani ini ya inhaodan mazo ka pagpangamozo ka Ama daked ka langit.

Source."YA MGA PANABA NA DIYOS"
The New Testament in Mamanwa (1982)
Contributed by Wolfgang Kuhl - E-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  


MAMANWA

 

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Mamanwa Negrito, Minamanwa
Population

5,150 (1990 census).

Location

Caraga region: Agusan del Norte and Surigao del Norte provinces in Lake Mainit area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

VSO, VOS; prepositions; genitives before noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals all before noun heads; relatives are formed by juxtaposing two clauses without a relative marker; question word in sentence-initial position; maximum number of affixes: 3 prefixes, 1 suffix; word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrase; non-obligatory verb affixes indicate number; causatives; comparatives formed by juxtaposition of two clauses; CV, CVC; nontonal.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 7%. Literacy rate in L2: 7%. Literature. Grammar. NT: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

source: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/mmn

Last modified onSaturday, 21 October 2017 15:07
  • Rate this item
    (0 votes)
  • Published in Blog
  • Read 71 times

31 comments

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top

    HOT TOURS

    OUR CULTURE

    • VTEM skitter

      Mabuyok Festival

      VTEM skitter

      Bonok-Bonok Festival

      VTEM skitter

      Lubi Lubi Festival

    • VTEM skitter

      Bonok-Bonok Festival